CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. Charley Holden
ChemSol, LLC
601 Carlson Parkway, Suite 400
Minnetonka, MN 55305

RE: The tariff classification of Ammonium Citrate, Tribasic from China

Dear Mr. Holden:

In your letter dated February 20, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The documentation that you submitted was forwarded to our Laboratory and Scientific Services Division for review. That review is now complete and the completed ruling is as follows. We apologize for the delay.

The subject product is called Ammonium Citrate, Tribasic (CAS# 3458-72-8). You indicate that it is a technical grade crystal, and will be imported directly from a manufacturer in China. The product is also known as 1,2,3-Propanetricarboxylic acid, 2-hydroxy-, ammonium salt (1:3). Chemically, and for tariff classification purposes, Ammonium Citrate Tribasic is an inorganic salt of citric acid. The products end-use application is indicated to be for fertilizers. You indicate that it will be imported in large bags (25kg).

The applicable subheading for the Ammonium Tribasic will be 2918.15.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Salts and esters of citric acid: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3268 or via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division